Hotel New Gaea Hakata Messeminami

Property class: 3
City centre hotel within easy reach of Canal City Hakata

Choose dates to view prices

Hotel New Gaea Hakata Messeminami puts you a short five-minute drive from Canal City Hakata and Mizuho PayPay Dome Fukuoka. Also, Fukuoka Anpanman Children's Museum and Marine Messe Fukuoka are a short five-minute drive away. Public transportation is only a short walk: Gofukumachi station is 3 minutes and Chiyokenchoguchi Station is 6 minutes.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Laundry facilities
  • 24/7 front desk
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (7)

  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Breakfast available
  • Self parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Vending machine
  • Laundry service
  • Self-serve laundry

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Laundry facilities
  • Lift
  • In-room climate control (air conditioning)
  • Bathrobes
The current price is ฿1,786
฿1,964 total
24 Sept - 25 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 11 of 11 rooms

Single Room, Non Smoking

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 12 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Single Room, Smoking

  • 12 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Double Room, Non Smoking

  • 13 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Double Room, Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 13 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Twin Room, Non Smoking

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Single Beds

Twin Room, Smoking

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Single Beds

Superior Twin Room, Non Smoking (iori)

  • 32 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Double Beds

Superior Twin Room, Non Smoking (modern)

  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Double Beds

Room

  • Sleeps 3

Room

  • Sleeps 3

Room

  • Sleeps 3

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
14-25 Kamigofukumachi, Fukuoka, Fukuoka, 812-0036

What's nearby

  • Hakataza Theatre - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Fukuoka Anpanman Children's Museum - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Kushida Shrine - 11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Canal City Hakata - 13 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Marine Messe Fukuoka - 16 min walk - 1.4 km

Getting around

  • Fukuoka (FUK) - 9 min drive
  • Hakata Station - 16 min walk
  • Yoshizuka Station - 20 min walk
  • Nishitetsu-Fukuoka Station - 22 min walk
  • Gofukumachi station - 3 min walk
  • Chiyokenchoguchi Station - 6 min walk
  • Nakasu-Kawabata Station - 9 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪ドトールコーヒーショップ - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪なが富 - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪カフェ・ベローチェ 博多呉服町店 - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪生そばウエスト 千代町店 - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪いちむじん 呉服町店 - ‬3 min walk

About this property

Hotel New Gaea Hakata Messeminami

  • Hotel New Gaea Hakata Messeminami puts you a short five-minute drive from Canal City Hakata and Mizuho PayPay Dome Fukuoka. Also, Fukuoka Anpanman Children's Museum and Marine Messe Fukuoka are a short five-minute drive away. Public transportation is only a short walk: Gofukumachi station is 3 minutes and Chiyokenchoguchi Station is 6 minutes.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 74 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 25+ Mbps)

Parking

    • Covered on-site self-parking (JPY 1500 per night)

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • To-go breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7:00 AM–10:00 AM

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services

Accessibility

  • Lift

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Television

Home comfort

  • Climate-controlled air conditioning and heating
  • Bathrobes and slippers

Sleep well

  • Soundproofed rooms

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Bidet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 25+ Mbps)

More

  • Housekeeping on request
  • Guidebooks/recommendations
  • Local maps

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A city tax may be collected at the property. The city tax ranges from JPY 100-10,000 per person, per night based on the nightly room rate. Please note that further exemptions may apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.

Optional extras

  • To-go breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately JPY 500 for adults and JPY 500 for children

Parking

  • Covered self-parking costs JPY 1500 per night

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
The Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare requires all international visitors to submit their passport number and nationality when registering at any lodging facility (inns, hotels, motels etc). Additionally, lodging proprietors are required to photocopy passports for all registering guests and keep the photocopy on file.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, American Express, Diners Club, JCB International

Also known as

Hotel New Gaea Kamigofuku
Hotel New Gaia Kamigofuku
New Gaea Kamigofuku Fukuoka
Hotel New Gaea Kamigofuku Hotel
Hotel New Gaea Kamigofuku Fukuoka
Hotel New Gaea Kamigofuku Hotel Fukuoka

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at Hotel New Gaea Hakata Messeminami?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel New Gaea Hakata Messeminami?

Yes. Self-parking costs JPY 1500 per night.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel New Gaea Hakata Messeminami?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

What's the area around Hotel New Gaea Hakata Messeminami like?

Hotel New Gaea Hakata Messeminami is in Hakata Ward, a short 3-minute walk from Gofukumachi station and 16 minutes' walk from Canal City Hakata.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel New Gaea Hakata Messeminami Reviews

8.6

Excellent

8.6

Cleanliness

8.0

Amenities

8.4

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice and clean hotel
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Really nice place, very friendly staff, clean room, and good transport links. Not much space, like everywhere else in Japan!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Will stay again in the future
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

No problem ! Next time I’d like to stay at the Top Floor ❗️
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Good
Verified review

4/10 Fair

地下鉄駅、および、イベント会場から徒歩圏内だったので初めて利用してみた。駅に近いのはありがたかったが、アニメティの中で髭剃りが有料(200円)と知りビックリ。国内のこのクラスのホテルではあり得ない。部屋は若干狭め。コストパフォーマンスがあまり良くないと感じた。
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

冷蔵庫が冷えなくて困った。ファンが回って無かったから壊れていると思う。それ以外は私好みのホテル。
Verified review

8/10 Very good

フロントの方も親切丁寧に行きたいところへのバス停などを調べてくださるし良いですよ!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

博多や、マリンメッセなど、徒歩での移動ができて、とても良かったです!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

性價比高,但交通不方便
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

スタッフの方
Verified review

6/10 Good

泊まるだけなら何の問題も無し。
Verified review

8/10 Very good

ミニヨンのパンを朝食用に予約できる
Verified review

6/10 Good

歯ブラシは、先細の歯ブラシで良かったです。朝食の改善を希望します。
Verified review

8/10 Very good

立地は地下鉄の駅からも近いが、比較的静かな環境。周辺に飲食店も点在している。 客室は一人で宿泊するには十分なスペース。 フロントの対応も親切で、清掃も行き届いている。 朝食がパンの配布のみなのは不満だが、リピートする条件には余りある。
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

室内の清掃が行き届いていて快適に過ごせました。連泊時の不要な清掃の排除など、環境に配慮されている点が気に入りました。
Verified review

8/10 Very good

価格以上の部屋でした
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

客室はとても清潔でした。 フロントの対応もとても丁寧。 また宿泊するつもりです。
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

良い
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

お風呂は広くて外に出れるという感じがいいですね!ベットも置いてある設備も良かったです!また泊まりたいですね!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

改装した後らしく室内は清潔且つ各種スイッチ等帰納的に配置されて居ました。特筆はバスタブの大きさと洗い桶、椅子があった事、自宅感覚で疲れを癒せました。
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

客室はバスとトイレが別々で広いバスルーム、広いトイレ、室内にある洗面台。どれもが使いやすかった。 地下鉄呉服町駅からも近く、場所もわかりやすい。 日本人男性フロントの対応もとても丁寧。 近隣に飲食店も多く、駅に隣接したスーパーもありとても便利。 またお世話になりたいホテルです。
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

たたみが良かった。温泉旅館に来た雰囲気でした。
Verified review

6/10 Good

あまり親切な感じはしなかった
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

安くて快適

宿泊費が安めで、付近の大型の民間駐車場も安い。設備は新しい。