The Rockport House

Property class: 2
Hotel in Rockport

Choose dates to view prices

When visiting Rockport, The Rockport House is a great choice to consider.
VIP Access

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Laundry facilities
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (3)

  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Garden
  • Self-serve laundry

Feel at home (6)

  • Television
  • Garden
  • Laundry facilities
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • In-room climate control (air conditioning)
  • Hairdryer
The current price is ฿5,234
฿6,780 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 17 of 17 rooms

Suite, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking, Kitchenette

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Superior Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking, Microwave

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Suite, Non Smoking, Kitchenette

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Superior Double Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking, Kitchenette

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Double Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking, Private Bathroom

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(5 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Double Room, Non Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Deluxe Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking, Microwave

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Room, 1 King Bed

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Superior Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking, Microwave

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Economy Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking, Private Bathroom

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Apartment, 1 Queen Bed with Sofa bed, Non Smoking, Kitchen

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking, Refrigerator & Microwave

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Economy Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Superior Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking, Microwave

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
17 Pleasant St, Rockport, MA, 01966

What's nearby

  • Shalin Liu Performance Center - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Motif No 1 - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Front Beach - 11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Back Beach - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Cape Ann - 2 min drive - 1.9 km

Getting around

  • Beverly, MA (BVY-Beverly Municipal) - 33 min drive
  • Logan International Airport (BOS) - 65 min drive
  • Boston, MA (BNH-Boston Harbor Seaplane Base) - 68 min drive
  • Lawrence, MA (LWM-Lawrence Municipal) - 73 min drive
  • Portsmouth, NH (PSM-Portsmouth Intl.) - 79 min drive
  • Rockport Station - 13 min walk
  • Gloucester Station - 17 min drive
  • West Gloucester Station - 19 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Dunkin' - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Chipotle Mexican Grill - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Surfside Subs - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Common Crow Natural Market - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Long Beach Dairy Maid - ‬7 min drive

About this property

The Rockport House

  • When visiting Rockport, The Rockport House is a great choice to consider.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 19 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight
    • Minimum check-in age – 21
    • Check-out time is 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • There is no front desk at this property
    • Guests will receive an email within 72 hours before arrival with check-in instructions and smart lock details; access will be through a private entrance
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • Prior to arrival, you must complete online registration via a secure link
    • You will be asked to provide the property with a copy of your government-issued photo ID after booking
    • A virtual front desk provides assistance to guests
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))

Parking

    • On-site parking includes off-street options

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Services

  • Laundry facilities
  • Virtual front desk

Facilities

  • Garden

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Television

Home comfort

  • Climate-controlled air conditioning and heating
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Soap and shampoo
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water

More

  • Housekeeping on request

Fees & policies

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property does not have lifts.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover
Property Registration Number C0441252520

Frequently asked questions

Does The Rockport House offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, The Rockport House does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at The Rockport House?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

What are the check-in and check-out times at The Rockport House?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

What is there to do at The Rockport House and nearby?

The Rockport House has a garden.

What's the area around The Rockport House like?

The Rockport House is a short 6-minute walk from Shalin Liu Performance Center and 9 minutes' walk from Front Beach.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Rockport House Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

9.2

Amenities

9.0

Staff & service

9.6

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The remote controlled air conditioning was effective and got ice cold. (3 reviews)
  • Restaurants were easily walkable from the property. (3 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Perfect spot, super walkable to town. Beautiful and clean rooms. The check-in was super easy. Lots of parking too.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room. Great location. Loved the decor!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A charming Victorian house with modern and comfortable amenities. Walkable to downtown and other sites. We enjoyed our stay and hope to return someday.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location. Clean rooms and common room. Guest laundry available
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Absolutely charming restored Victorian home. Wonderful location. Bed and bedding excellent. Would absolutely recommend and look forward to staying again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful location. Well maintained.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean and comfortable
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The room was clean and comfy! The property was so pretty and it was such a short walk to the boardwalk area
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location! Staff (via call/text) is very prompt and responsive. Clean and updated cottage! Will stay again!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Huge room. Bed and comforter made it very cozy for sleep. I like the added addition of a refrigerator and a microwave. Perfect amenities in the bathroom as well. Would love to come back someday.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We stayed here for 2 nights while visiting Cape Ann and Rockport. We were very happy with our room, which was spacoius and clean. Even though there's no staff on the premises, the property management was very engaged, sending multiple text and email prior to checking in, texting the next day to make sure everything was OK. The room also has a nice fridge and microwave. The only drawback was the bed and pillows were a bit soft for us.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It was lovely, comfortable, and quiet
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great spot/location but with the windows open we felt like we were in the middle of the parking lot. I’d go up a floor next time.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Place was nice and quaint. Well maintained. My daughter forgot her shoe and the staff were very helpful. Thank you!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Overall the place was very nice and the people on the phone quite helpful. Only complaint I have is that some people in neighboring rooms were a bit loud. But it did not last too long.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I loved the room size, the activities nearby too were also really cool. Loved the digital key with the numbers as well. The only issue I had was the shower curtain rod was a bit finicky and fell a couple times, and there was a bee in the room when I first got there. Other than that, great place to stay. 👍
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful area and property, very well maintained. The room was spacious and very clean.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean, had shampoos, body soaps, and conditioners. Walked toBear skin neck at least twice a day. so close .
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent, comfortable, extremely clean room
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean and comfortable
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Comfortable room and great parking. Restaurants and shops were easily walkable (steep hill if that is an issue for anyone). It was a little different to only be able to text staff/front office as there is no one at the house; however, responses were very fast. I would stay here again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Everything was veey clean and beautiful. The weather unfortunately was very gloomy, but we anyways were able to enjoy our trip.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The room is well-appointed and designed for an enjoyable experience
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean, quiet, comfortable, and convenient to downtown Rockport.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Quiet, comfortable room with awesome view. Also the inn was clean and inviting Would stay there again